Bulk Almond Oil

Caloy is a leading bulk almond oil manufacturer dedicated to delivering high-quality almond oil products to meet the diverse needs of our customers. We take pride in sourcing our almonds exclusively from California, a region renowned for producing some of the world’s finest almonds. California’s sun-drenched Central Valley, responsible for over 80% of the global almond supply, ensures that our almond oil is crafted from the best available ingredients.

Our almond oil is incredibly versatile and finds applications in various industries, including cosmetics, personal care, and culinary endeavors. In the beauty and personal care sector, our almond oil is highly sought after by top brands for its rich content of antioxidants, especially vitamin E, and its luxurious, lightweight texture, making it an ideal choice for skin and hair care products.

When it comes to culinary use, our sweet almond oil’s mild, nutty flavor enhances the taste of a wide range of dishes, from salads to baked goods. Its high smoke point makes it suitable for various cooking techniques, adding a delicious touch to a wide range of food products and restaurant menu items.

At Caloy, we ensure that our sweet almond oil is mechanically expressed and lightly refined to maintain clarity and purity, meeting the highest quality standards. With a commitment to excellence, we provide reliable and consistent supplies of premium almond oil to distributors and industries worldwide. Choose Caloy as your trusted partner for all your bulk almond oil needs, and experience the exceptional quality that defines our brand.

almond oil

Available Quantities

Asset 1

Tanker

48,000 lbs.

Asset 2

IBC

2,000 lbs.

Asset 3

Drum

420 lbs.

Food-Grade Almond Oil

There are many benefits to using almond oil in commercial food production. It is rich in Vitamin E and omega-6 fatty acids, while still being cholesterol free. These nutrients have been associated with memory improvement and lowering the risk of certain diseases.

Refined almond oil is lighter in color and flavor than unrefined. Cold-pressed and unrefined almond oil is best suited for salad dressings and other cold dishes. Refined almond oil adds a subtle nutty flavor to cakes, cookies, and other pastries. Refined almond oil can tolerate higher temperatures, boasting a smoke point of over 480 F, which makes it great for baking and frying.

Almond Oil for Cosmetic Applications

Almond oil is a favorite of many top beauty and personal care brands for luxurious skin and hair product applications. It is highly absorbent and acts as a balancing emollient. Its silky skin feel and light yellow color make it a carrier-oil favorite.

This versatile oil can be found in massage oils, facial cleansers, moisturizers, shampoos and conditioners, make up, and lotions.

Almond Oil and Sustainability

Sustainability is a top priority for Caloy and for our almond growers. The Almond Growers of California have created guidelines for ensuring that almond farming practices respect and protect the environment.

Asset 4

Water-Conscious

Over the past 20 years, farmers have reduced the amount of water used to grow one pound of almonds by 33%. Farmers have further committed to reduce water use by an additional 25% by 2025.

Asset 5

Bee-Friendly

Bees are a vital part of the almond lifecycle, acting as the pollinating force that leads to the development of each almond. The California Almond Board has funded over 100 honeybee health research projects to date and even created the Honey Bee Health Taskforce to fund research to improve bee health.

Asset 6

Zero-Waste

Sustainable almond farming also means reducing waste. Our growers strive to use everything the orchard grows. The hulls, shells, and trees are all put to good use. This both adds value for the farmers and reduces the environmental impact.

Product – Specification

Description:
Refined almond oil is the fatty oil from the ripe seeds of Prunus dulcis (Miller) D.A. Webb var. dulcis or Prunus dulci s (Miller) D.A. Webb var. amara (D.C.) Buchheim or a mixture of the two varieties by cold expression. It is then refined. A suitable antioxidant may be added.

CAS No.:
8007-69-0

INCI Name:
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil

Properties:
A pale yellow, clear liquid. Slightly soluble in alcohol, miscible with petroleum. It solidifies at about -18⁰C.

Physical and Chemical Characteristics
Parameter Method Unit Value
acid value NIR mg KOH/g max. 0.5
peroxide value NIR meq 02/kg max. 5.0
refractive index (20⁰C) NIR 1.471 – 1.472
unsaponifiable matter AOCS Ca 6a-40 % max. 0.9
specific gravity AOCS Cc 10a-25 0.910 – 0.915
Fatty Acid Composition (GC of FAMEs)
Parameter Method Unit Value
<C 16:0 AOCS Ce 1a-13 % max. 0.1
16:0 palmitic acid AOCS Ce 1a-13 % 4.0 - 9.0
16:1 palmitoleic acid AOCS Ce 1a-13 % max. 0.8
17:0 margaric acid AOCS Ce 1a-13 % max. 0.2
17:1 heptadecenoic acid AOCS Ce 1a-13 % max. 0.2
18:0 stearic acid AOCS Ce 1a-13 % max. 3.0
18:1 oleic acid AOCS Ce 1a-13 % 62.0 - 76.0
18:2 linoleic acid AOCS Ce 1a-13 % 20.0 - 30.0
18:3 linolenic acid AOCS Ce 1a-13 % max. 0.4
20:0 arachidic acid AOCS Ce 1a-13 % max. 0.2
20:1 eicosenoic acid AOCS Ce 1a-13 % max. 0.3
22:0 behenic acid AOCS Ce 1a-13 % max. 0.2
22:1 erucic acid AOCS Ce 1a-13 % max. 0.1
24:0 lignoceric acid AOCS Ce 1a-13 % max. 0.2
Sterol Composition
Parameter Method Unit Value
Cholesterol AOCS Ch 6-91 % max. 0.7
Campesterol AOCS Ch 6-91 % max. 5.0
Stigmasterol AOCS Ch 6-91 % max. 4.0
β-Sitosterol AOCS Ch 6-91 % 73.0 - 87.0
Δ5-Avenasterol AOCS Ch 6-91 % min. 5.0
Δ7-Avenasterol AOCS Ch 6-91 % max. 3.0
Δ7-Stigmasterol AOCS Ch 6-91 % max. 3.0
Brassicasterol AOCS Ch 6-91 % max. 0.3